His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 26 shots, kind by kind | 27.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 7 | 39 |
| ÷ 26 shots | 1.50 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 236 league shots | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive65 % of 573 league shots | 3 | 1.30 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 913 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 230 league shots | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 362 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 362 | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 362 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 445 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 822 league shots | 6 | 1.04 | 6.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 106 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 106 | 2 | 1.01 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 25 % of 227 | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 25 % of 227 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Total adds up | 26 | 1.07 | 27.8 |