His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 29 shots, kind by kind | 31.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 9 | 43 |
| ÷ 29 shots | 1.48 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 991 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 991 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 332 league shots | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 796 league shots | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 266 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 201 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 201 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 998 | 2 | 1.09 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 124 league shots | 7 | 1.11 | 7.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 521 | 2 | 1.10 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 201 league shots | 5 | 0.96 | 4.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 521 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 29 | 1.08 | 31.3 |