His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 42 shots, kind by kind | 42.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.02 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 26 + 11 | 63 |
| ÷ 42 shots | 1.50 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 214 | 3 | 0.79 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 214 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 939 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 939 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 348 league shots | 5 | 0.75 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 751 league shots | 7 | 1.23 | 8.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 132 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 226 league shots | 3 | 1.35 | 4.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 132 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 619 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 023 league shots | 14 | 1.01 | 14.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 407 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up27 % of 226 league shots | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 322 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 42 | 1.02 | 42.8 |