His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 47 shots, kind by kind | 49.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 47 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 7 | 35 |
| ÷ 47 shots | 0.74 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 023 | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 023 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 208 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 685 league shots | 11 | 1.19 | 13.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 223 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 226 | 5 | 1.23 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 226 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 566 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 856 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 038 league shots | 11 | 1.00 | 11.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 394 | 4 | 0.99 | 4.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 394 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 252 league shots | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 330 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 47 | 1.05 | 49.3 |