His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 104 shots, kind by kind | 113.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 104 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 54 + 18 | 126 |
| ÷ 104 shots | 1.21 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive43 % of 213 league shots | 4 | 0.85 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 348 | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up46 % of 500 league shots | 9 | 0.92 | 8.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 674 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 674 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 195 league shots | 12 | 1.19 | 14.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 888 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 451 league shots | 8 | 1.29 | 10.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 888 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 294 league shots | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 336 league shots | 4 | 1.28 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 534 | 3 | 1.28 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 534 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 223 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 223 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 246 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 246 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 3 353 | 1 | 1.06 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 871 league shots | 31 | 1.04 | 32.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance33 % of 285 league shots | 5 | 0.98 | 4.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 328 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 2 536 | 2 | 1.04 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-up38 % of 398 league shots | 5 | 1.15 | 5.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 542 | 3 | 1.08 | 3.2 |
| Total adds up | 104 | 1.09 | 113.7 |