His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 78 shots, kind by kind | 70.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 78 shots | 0.90 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 35 + 12 | 82 |
| ÷ 78 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 264 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 264 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 1 078 | 4 | 0.76 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot37 % of 207 league shots | 6 | 0.73 | 4.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 274 | 4 | 0.72 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 274 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 331 league shots | 9 | 0.82 | 7.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 421 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 774 league shots | 4 | 1.12 | 4.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 142 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 212 league shots | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 510 | 3 | 1.15 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 510 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 510 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 510 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 510 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 964 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 198 league shots | 16 | 0.96 | 15.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance24 % of 220 league shots | 6 | 0.71 | 4.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 576 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 227 league shots | 8 | 0.95 | 7.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 284 | 3 | 0.93 | 2.8 |
| Total adds up | 78 | 0.90 | 70.2 |