His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 89 shots, kind by kind | 84.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 89 shots | 0.95 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 44 + 20 | 108 |
| ÷ 89 shots | 1.21 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 227 | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 840 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 840 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 201 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 201 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up32 % of 241 league shots | 7 | 0.65 | 4.5 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 585 league shots | 11 | 1.12 | 12.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 883 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 883 | 3 | 1.18 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 883 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 194 | 4 | 1.17 | 4.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 194 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 194 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 194 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 601 | 5 | 0.90 | 4.5 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 601 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 984 league shots | 24 | 0.94 | 22.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 277 | 6 | 0.92 | 5.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 277 | 5 | 0.92 | 4.6 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 228 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 228 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 228 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 89 | 0.95 | 84.6 |