His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 22 shots, kind by kind | 24.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 4 | 16 |
| ÷ 22 shots | 0.73 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 799 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 659 league shots | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 248 league shots | 1 | 1.42 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 242 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 606 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 744 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 744 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 954 league shots | 4 | 1.16 | 4.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 296 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 296 | 4 | 1.14 | 4.6 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 227 league shots | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 307 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 307 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 22 | 1.12 | 24.6 |