His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 34.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 1 | 25 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.83 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 222 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 222 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 991 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 991 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 991 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 796 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 222 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 266 league shots | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 222 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 201 | 6 | 1.29 | 7.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 284 | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 284 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 124 league shots | 4 | 1.11 | 4.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 201 league shots | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 1.14 | 34.2 |