His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 12 shots, kind by kind | 11.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 12 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 7 + 0 | 14 |
| ÷ 12 shots | 1.17 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 808 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 808 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 245 league shots | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 333 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 333 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 559 league shots | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 859 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 859 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 204 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 203 league shots | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 12 | 0.96 | 11.5 |