His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 30.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 2 | 38 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.36 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 371 league shots | 3 | 0.75 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 473 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 807 league shots | 11 | 1.22 | 13.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 212 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 238 league shots | 1 | 1.34 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 54 % of 203 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 54 % of 203 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 718 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 718 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 081 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance39 % of 207 league shots | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 1 492 | 1 | 1.02 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 239 league shots | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 338 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.10 | 30.7 |