His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 150 shots, kind by kind | 157.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 150 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 68 + 22 | 158 |
| ÷ 150 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 215 | 2 | 0.67 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 228 | 4 | 0.84 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 228 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 228 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 304 league shots | 11 | 0.74 | 8.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 394 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 394 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 734 league shots | 29 | 1.17 | 33.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 145 | 3 | 1.21 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 240 league shots | 9 | 1.30 | 11.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 608 | 7 | 1.21 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 209 | 10 | 1.21 | 12.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 209 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 608 | 5 | 1.21 | 6.0 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 608 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 925 | 6 | 0.98 | 5.9 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 925 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 925 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 1 925 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot33 % of 1 119 league shots | 30 | 0.98 | 29.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 493 | 7 | 0.99 | 6.9 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 221 league shots | 11 | 0.99 | 10.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 308 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 308 | 3 | 0.98 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 308 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 150 | 1.05 | 157.1 |