His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 32.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 5 | 25 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.83 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 968 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 968 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 758 league shots | 4 | 1.26 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 248 league shots | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 146 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 592 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 893 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 893 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 089 league shots | 11 | 1.02 | 11.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 444 | 4 | 1.05 | 4.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 444 | 1 | 1.05 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 236 league shots | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 1.09 | 32.6 |