His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 10 shots, kind by kind | 9.5 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 10 shots | 0.95 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 5 + 0 | 10 |
| ÷ 10 shots | 1.00 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 909 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 909 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 909 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 298 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 399 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 714 league shots | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 105 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 206 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 868 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 1 868 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 10 | 0.95 | 9.5 |