His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 119 shots, kind by kind | 117.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 119 shots | 0.99 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 55 + 20 | 130 |
| ÷ 119 shots | 1.09 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive41 % of 212 league shots | 7 | 0.82 | 5.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 318 | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 413 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 413 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot40 % of 240 league shots | 10 | 0.79 | 7.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 301 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 457 league shots | 7 | 0.80 | 5.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 606 | 3 | 0.79 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 606 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 1 038 league shots | 16 | 1.22 | 19.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 548 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break61 % of 317 league shots | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up59 % of 215 league shots | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 289 | 2 | 1.32 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 66 % of 289 | 1 | 1.32 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 219 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 2 219 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 669 | 4 | 1.00 | 4.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 669 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 669 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 669 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 510 league shots | 26 | 1.06 | 27.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance31 % of 258 league shots | 8 | 0.94 | 7.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 228 league shots | 4 | 0.99 | 4.0 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 370 league shots | 8 | 0.88 | 7.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 480 | 2 | 0.88 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 480 | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 119 | 0.99 | 117.4 |