His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 75 shots, kind by kind | 74.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 75 shots | 1.00 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 34 + 11 | 79 |
| ÷ 75 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 279 | 5 | 0.70 | 3.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 279 | 3 | 0.70 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 1 265 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 203 league shots | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 258 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 430 league shots | 6 | 0.82 | 4.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 578 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 930 league shots | 14 | 1.24 | 17.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break63 % of 305 league shots | 6 | 1.25 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 417 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 907 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 907 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 907 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 429 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 2 429 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 400 league shots | 18 | 0.96 | 17.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance30 % of 235 league shots | 2 | 0.89 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 852 | 3 | 0.96 | 2.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 284 league shots | 5 | 0.92 | 4.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 391 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 391 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Total adds up | 75 | 1.00 | 74.8 |