His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 35 shots, kind by kind | 31.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 35 shots | 0.91 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 16 + 5 | 37 |
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.06 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 6 | 0.75 | 4.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 687 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 204 league shots | 4 | 0.69 | 2.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 269 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 529 league shots | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 157 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 157 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 805 league shots | 12 | 1.01 | 12.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 069 | 3 | 1.00 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 219 | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 35 | 0.91 | 31.9 |