His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 38 shots, kind by kind | 40.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 3 | 39 |
| ÷ 38 shots | 1.03 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 247 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 247 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 078 | 3 | 0.84 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 218 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 339 league shots | 2 | 0.77 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 474 | 2 | 0.76 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 474 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 709 league shots | 12 | 1.20 | 14.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 257 league shots | 3 | 1.33 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 612 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 205 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 024 | 1 | 1.12 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 1 123 league shots | 4 | 1.09 | 4.4 |
| Three · Pull-up40 % of 239 league shots | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 38 | 1.06 | 40.3 |