His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 31 shots, kind by kind | 32.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 31 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 4 | 32 |
| ÷ 31 shots | 1.03 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 222 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 991 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 991 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 332 league shots | 3 | 0.72 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 438 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 796 league shots | 5 | 1.21 | 6.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 284 | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 284 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 998 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 998 | 1 | 1.09 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 124 league shots | 8 | 1.11 | 8.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 201 league shots | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 331 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 331 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 31 | 1.05 | 32.6 |