His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 35 shots, kind by kind | 36.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 18 + 7 | 43 |
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.23 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 780 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 780 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 239 league shots | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 320 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 320 | 2 | 0.77 | 1.5 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 540 league shots | 6 | 1.24 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 829 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 829 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 168 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 508 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 508 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 861 league shots | 10 | 1.06 | 10.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 164 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 249 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 35 | 1.05 | 36.7 |