His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 11 shots, kind by kind | 10.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 11 shots | 0.95 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 5 + 0 | 10 |
| ÷ 11 shots | 0.91 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 203 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 203 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 781 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 781 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 219 league shots | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 310 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 792 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 114 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 114 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot29 % of 808 league shots | 1 | 0.88 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 11 | 0.95 | 10.4 |