His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 79 shots, kind by kind | 81.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 79 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 36 + 10 | 82 |
| ÷ 79 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 289 | 5 | 0.75 | 3.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 205 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 1 205 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot39 % of 204 league shots | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 272 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 376 league shots | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 480 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 832 league shots | 9 | 1.18 | 10.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 319 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 301 league shots | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 319 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 234 | 6 | 1.26 | 7.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 234 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 265 | 6 | 1.10 | 6.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 55 % of 265 | 3 | 1.10 | 3.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 927 | 3 | 1.20 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 60 % of 1 927 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 452 league shots | 13 | 0.97 | 12.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance29 % of 256 league shots | 6 | 0.88 | 5.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break33 % of 217 league shots | 6 | 0.98 | 5.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 271 league shots | 5 | 0.92 | 4.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 368 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 79 | 1.03 | 81.1 |