His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 22 shots, kind by kind | 23.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 22 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 6 + 1 | 13 |
| ÷ 22 shots | 0.59 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 983 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 983 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 321 league shots | 1 | 0.73 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 782 league shots | 4 | 1.21 | 4.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 172 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 215 league shots | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 1 172 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 644 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 644 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 644 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 31 % of 1 884 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 113 league shots | 2 | 0.96 | 1.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 473 | 4 | 0.95 | 3.8 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 214 league shots | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 22 | 1.06 | 23.3 |