His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 33.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 5 | 33 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 669 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 669 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 207 league shots | 3 | 0.79 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 470 league shots | 6 | 1.26 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 716 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 716 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 011 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 011 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 011 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 011 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot36 % of 740 league shots | 7 | 1.08 | 7.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 988 | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 988 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 221 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 1.10 | 33.1 |