His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 35 shots, kind by kind | 32.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 35 shots | 0.92 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 17 + 7 | 41 |
| ÷ 35 shots | 1.17 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 735 | 3 | 0.70 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 735 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 735 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 735 | 3 | 0.70 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 735 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up29 % of 209 league shots | 1 | 0.58 | 0.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 298 | 1 | 0.58 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 501 league shots | 5 | 1.12 | 5.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 765 | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 765 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 088 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 782 league shots | 10 | 0.97 | 9.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 056 | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 244 | 3 | 1.00 | 3.0 |
| Total adds up | 35 | 0.92 | 32.3 |