His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 33 shots, kind by kind | 35.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 33 shots | 1.08 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 10 + 3 | 23 |
| ÷ 33 shots | 0.70 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 15.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 765 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 765 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 765 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 520 league shots | 5 | 1.18 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 784 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 784 | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 109 | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 109 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 109 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 109 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 827 league shots | 12 | 1.10 | 13.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 100 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 224 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 33 | 1.08 | 35.7 |