His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 94 shots, kind by kind | 98.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 94 shots | 1.05 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 40 + 25 | 105 |
| ÷ 94 shots | 1.12 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 234 | 3 | 0.85 | 2.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 032 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 032 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 208 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 208 | 2 | 0.87 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up43 % of 338 league shots | 4 | 0.86 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 465 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 713 league shots | 5 | 1.25 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break62 % of 250 league shots | 4 | 1.23 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 224 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 255 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 255 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 031 | 3 | 1.07 | 3.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 031 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 2 031 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 127 league shots | 38 | 1.05 | 40.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 531 | 6 | 1.08 | 6.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 531 | 9 | 1.08 | 9.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 1 531 | 1 | 1.08 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 249 league shots | 6 | 0.98 | 5.8 |
| Total adds up | 94 | 1.05 | 98.3 |