His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 61 shots, kind by kind | 63.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 61 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 26 + 10 | 62 |
| ÷ 61 shots | 1.02 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 222 | 4 | 0.80 | 3.2 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 991 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 991 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 991 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 991 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 991 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 332 league shots | 4 | 0.72 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 438 | 2 | 0.74 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 438 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 796 league shots | 6 | 1.21 | 7.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 266 league shots | 3 | 1.32 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 201 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 284 | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 284 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 805 | 2 | 1.25 | 2.5 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 998 | 2 | 1.09 | 2.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 124 league shots | 12 | 1.11 | 13.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 521 | 6 | 1.10 | 6.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 201 league shots | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 1 521 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 243 league shots | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Total adds up | 61 | 1.04 | 63.6 |