His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 55 shots, kind by kind | 52.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 55 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 19 + 10 | 48 |
| ÷ 55 shots | 0.87 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 239 | 4 | 0.90 | 3.6 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 959 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 959 | 6 | 0.80 | 4.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 40 % of 959 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up37 % of 283 league shots | 2 | 0.73 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 384 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 719 league shots | 7 | 1.24 | 8.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 566 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.2 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 938 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 169 league shots | 20 | 0.95 | 19.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 537 | 3 | 0.97 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 32 % of 1 537 | 5 | 0.97 | 4.8 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 233 league shots | 2 | 0.94 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 295 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 55 | 0.96 | 52.7 |