His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 99 shots, kind by kind | 105.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 99 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 49 + 11 | 109 |
| ÷ 99 shots | 1.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive45 % of 211 league shots | 5 | 0.90 | 4.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 326 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 418 | 1 | 0.82 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot36 % of 215 league shots | 4 | 0.73 | 2.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 289 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 289 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 436 league shots | 7 | 0.76 | 5.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 606 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 606 | 1 | 0.79 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 996 league shots | 14 | 1.24 | 17.4 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 619 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 394 league shots | 6 | 1.34 | 8.0 |
| Rim · Post-up62 % of 281 league shots | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 335 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 273 league shots | 5 | 1.25 | 6.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 435 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 435 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 435 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 566 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 2 566 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 241 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 241 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 488 league shots | 24 | 1.06 | 25.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 258 league shots | 3 | 0.95 | 2.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break37 % of 312 league shots | 2 | 1.12 | 2.2 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 359 league shots | 7 | 0.86 | 6.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 498 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 99 | 1.06 | 105.1 |