His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 27.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.98 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 1 | 23 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 0.82 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 248 | 3 | 0.69 | 2.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 34 % of 248 | 1 | 0.69 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 952 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 409 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive59 % of 715 league shots | 5 | 1.17 | 5.9 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 110 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 231 league shots | 2 | 1.36 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 599 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 214 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 599 | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 075 league shots | 6 | 0.93 | 5.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 458 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up30 % of 203 league shots | 3 | 0.89 | 2.7 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 276 | 1 | 0.87 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 0.98 | 27.6 |