His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 69 shots, kind by kind | 79.6 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 69 shots | 1.15 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 36 + 15 | 87 |
| ÷ 69 shots | 1.26 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 17.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 236 | 2 | 0.75 | 1.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 236 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 020 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 314 league shots | 5 | 0.80 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Drive63 % of 753 league shots | 4 | 1.26 | 5.0 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 184 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 302 league shots | 2 | 1.34 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 184 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 227 league shots | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 310 | 6 | 1.35 | 8.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 310 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 68 % of 310 | 1 | 1.35 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 942 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 942 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 2 002 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 1 110 league shots | 24 | 1.16 | 28.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 498 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 498 | 7 | 1.14 | 8.0 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 285 league shots | 3 | 1.16 | 3.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 369 | 2 | 1.17 | 2.3 |
| Total adds up | 69 | 1.15 | 79.6 |