His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 70 shots, kind by kind | 66.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 70 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 31 + 11 | 73 |
| ÷ 70 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive35 % of 203 league shots | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 292 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 086 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 249 | 3 | 0.77 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 249 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up33 % of 352 league shots | 2 | 0.65 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 689 league shots | 13 | 1.20 | 15.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 029 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 203 league shots | 2 | 1.30 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 376 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 047 | 2 | 0.91 | 1.8 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 2 047 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 1 249 league shots | 21 | 0.93 | 19.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance25 % of 204 league shots | 6 | 0.75 | 4.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 643 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 643 | 1 | 0.91 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up28 % of 207 league shots | 6 | 0.83 | 4.9 |
| Total adds up | 70 | 0.96 | 66.9 |