His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 30 shots, kind by kind | 31.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 30 shots | 1.03 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 11 + 2 | 24 |
| ÷ 30 shots | 0.80 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 20.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 278 | 4 | 0.74 | 3.0 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 278 | 1 | 0.74 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 203 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot43 % of 204 league shots | 4 | 0.85 | 3.4 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up44 % of 447 league shots | 3 | 0.88 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 046 league shots | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 406 league shots | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up59 % of 256 league shots | 2 | 1.19 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 257 league shots | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 407 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 39 % of 2 796 | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot39 % of 1 508 league shots | 4 | 1.16 | 4.7 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance37 % of 223 league shots | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break44 % of 306 league shots | 1 | 1.33 | 1.3 |
| Three · Pull-up39 % of 344 league shots | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 471 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 30 | 1.03 | 31.0 |