His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 119 shots, kind by kind | 111.1 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 119 shots | 0.93 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 48 + 19 | 115 |
| ÷ 119 shots | 0.97 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 272 | 5 | 0.78 | 3.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 272 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 272 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 1 113 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot34 % of 212 league shots | 8 | 0.68 | 5.4 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 273 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 273 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 338 league shots | 3 | 0.71 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 454 | 1 | 0.67 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 792 league shots | 14 | 1.16 | 16.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 200 | 3 | 1.14 | 3.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break58 % of 230 league shots | 6 | 1.17 | 7.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 7 | 1.14 | 8.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 2 | 1.14 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 906 | 3 | 0.89 | 2.7 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 906 | 1 | 0.89 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot30 % of 1 125 league shots | 41 | 0.90 | 37.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 492 | 6 | 0.90 | 5.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 492 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 30 % of 1 492 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up23 % of 239 league shots | 5 | 0.70 | 3.5 |
| Total adds up | 119 | 0.93 | 111.1 |