His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 31 shots, kind by kind | 33.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 31 shots | 1.09 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 15 + 6 | 36 |
| ÷ 31 shots | 1.16 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 10.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 524 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 524 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 524 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 232 | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 418 league shots | 6 | 1.23 | 7.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 634 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 003 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 003 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 003 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 65 % of 1 003 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 189 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 667 league shots | 9 | 1.13 | 10.2 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 189 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 189 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 31 | 1.09 | 33.8 |