His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 63 shots, kind by kind | 66.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 63 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 9 | 67 |
| ÷ 63 shots | 1.06 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive34 % of 237 league shots | 3 | 0.68 | 2.1 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 472 league shots | 4 | 0.78 | 3.1 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 1 076 league shots | 10 | 1.17 | 11.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 689 | 3 | 1.17 | 3.5 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break60 % of 366 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 689 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up61 % of 211 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 259 | 2 | 1.26 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 259 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 916 | 3 | 1.03 | 3.1 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 916 | 1 | 1.03 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 747 league shots | 23 | 1.05 | 24.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance35 % of 275 league shots | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break32 % of 230 league shots | 2 | 0.95 | 1.9 |
| Three · Pull-up35 % of 333 league shots | 4 | 1.05 | 4.2 |
| Total adds up | 63 | 1.06 | 66.7 |