His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 31 shots, kind by kind | 31.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 31 shots | 1.01 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 12 + 3 | 27 |
| ÷ 31 shots | 0.87 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 227 | 3 | 0.78 | 2.3 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 227 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 840 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive56 % of 585 league shots | 7 | 1.12 | 7.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 883 | 1 | 1.18 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 883 | 6 | 1.18 | 7.0 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 194 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 1 194 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 30 % of 1 601 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot31 % of 984 league shots | 4 | 0.94 | 3.8 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 228 | 3 | 0.86 | 2.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 29 % of 228 | 2 | 0.86 | 1.7 |
| Total adds up | 31 | 1.01 | 31.2 |