His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 30.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.10 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 13 + 3 | 29 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.04 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 16.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 280 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 243 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 243 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 243 | 1 | 0.83 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 41 % of 593 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 983 league shots | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 597 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break65 % of 380 league shots | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up65 % of 253 league shots | 4 | 1.30 | 5.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 433 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 520 league shots | 9 | 1.04 | 9.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break40 % of 279 league shots | 3 | 1.19 | 3.6 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 543 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 543 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.10 | 30.7 |