His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 58 shots, kind by kind | 66.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 58 shots | 1.14 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 34 + 8 | 76 |
| ÷ 58 shots | 1.31 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 247 | 3 | 0.80 | 2.4 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 207 | 3 | 0.94 | 2.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 207 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 215 | 2 | 0.85 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 43 % of 1 215 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 408 league shots | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 975 league shots | 9 | 1.25 | 11.2 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 539 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break71 % of 366 league shots | 5 | 1.42 | 7.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 1 539 | 1 | 1.29 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up64 % of 253 league shots | 6 | 1.28 | 7.7 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot63 % of 227 league shots | 5 | 1.25 | 6.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 366 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 396 | 3 | 1.27 | 3.8 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 2 396 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 202 | 2 | 0.98 | 2.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 202 | 1 | 0.98 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 336 league shots | 4 | 1.10 | 4.4 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance32 % of 206 league shots | 1 | 0.95 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break41 % of 259 league shots | 2 | 1.22 | 2.4 |
| Three · Pull-up33 % of 335 league shots | 5 | 0.99 | 4.9 |
| Total adds up | 58 | 1.14 | 66.4 |