His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 51 shots, kind by kind | 59.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 51 shots | 1.17 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 29 + 1 | 59 |
| ÷ 51 shots | 1.16 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 13.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 216 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 976 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 976 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 976 | 1 | 0.84 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 312 league shots | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 43 % of 428 | 1 | 0.86 | 0.9 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 749 league shots | 7 | 1.21 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 1 205 | 1 | 1.27 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break68 % of 304 league shots | 5 | 1.37 | 6.8 |
| Rim · Post-up67 % of 209 league shots | 5 | 1.35 | 6.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 263 | 2 | 1.34 | 2.7 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 67 % of 263 | 3 | 1.34 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot64 % of 204 league shots | 4 | 1.27 | 5.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 315 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 315 | 1 | 1.26 | 1.3 |
| Three · Catch and shoot37 % of 1 158 league shots | 10 | 1.10 | 11.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 577 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 252 league shots | 3 | 1.12 | 3.4 |
| Total adds up | 51 | 1.17 | 59.9 |