His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 54 shots, kind by kind | 60.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 54 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 32 + 9 | 73 |
| ÷ 54 shots | 1.35 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 14.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 253 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 47 % of 253 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 42 % of 1 095 | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 48 % of 242 | 1 | 0.96 | 1.0 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up41 % of 339 league shots | 4 | 0.83 | 3.3 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 459 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 459 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Rim · Drive62 % of 709 league shots | 9 | 1.24 | 11.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 102 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break66 % of 248 league shots | 3 | 1.32 | 4.0 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 1 102 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 635 | 6 | 1.25 | 7.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 635 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 635 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 63 % of 232 | 2 | 1.27 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 63 % of 1 635 | 1 | 1.25 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 2 051 | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot38 % of 1 146 league shots | 6 | 1.14 | 6.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 1 511 | 3 | 1.15 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up34 % of 283 league shots | 4 | 1.02 | 4.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 372 | 3 | 1.06 | 3.2 |
| Total adds up | 54 | 1.11 | 60.2 |