His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 28 shots, kind by kind | 29.9 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.07 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 14 + 6 | 34 |
| ÷ 28 shots | 1.21 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 998 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up39 % of 309 league shots | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 814 league shots | 7 | 1.21 | 8.5 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 741 | 2 | 1.23 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 62 % of 1 741 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 229 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 008 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 008 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 008 | 1 | 1.00 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 1 182 league shots | 6 | 0.97 | 5.8 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 557 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 557 | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Three · Pull-up36 % of 247 league shots | 2 | 1.07 | 2.1 |
| Total adds up | 28 | 1.07 | 29.9 |