His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 75 shots, kind by kind | 84.0 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 75 shots | 1.12 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 35 + 9 | 79 |
| ÷ 75 shots | 1.05 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 256 | 2 | 0.90 | 1.8 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 45 % of 256 | 1 | 0.90 | 0.9 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 41 % of 1 036 | 1 | 0.81 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 202 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 202 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up36 % of 311 league shots | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 428 | 2 | 0.73 | 1.4 |
| Rim · Drive64 % of 777 league shots | 13 | 1.28 | 16.6 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 227 | 3 | 1.29 | 3.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break67 % of 287 league shots | 5 | 1.34 | 6.7 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 1 227 | 2 | 1.29 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Post-up60 % of 202 league shots | 1 | 1.21 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 58 % of 243 | 1 | 1.17 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot65 % of 214 league shots | 8 | 1.30 | 10.4 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 330 | 2 | 1.31 | 2.6 |
| Rim · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 64 % of 1 935 | 1 | 1.28 | 1.3 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 127 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 35 % of 2 127 | 1 | 1.04 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 120 league shots | 17 | 1.03 | 17.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 572 | 2 | 1.05 | 2.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break38 % of 237 league shots | 3 | 1.15 | 3.4 |
| Three · Pull-up29 % of 269 league shots | 4 | 0.87 | 3.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 376 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 75 | 1.12 | 84.0 |