His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 72 shots, kind by kind | 79.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.11 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 34 + 9 | 77 |
| ÷ 72 shots | 1.07 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 18.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive41 % of 235 league shots | 3 | 0.82 | 2.5 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 353 | 1 | 0.85 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 287 | 1 | 0.77 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 524 league shots | 6 | 0.81 | 4.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 738 | 2 | 0.80 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 40 % of 738 | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive60 % of 1 232 league shots | 16 | 1.20 | 19.3 |
| Rim · Drive · second chance58 % of 214 league shots | 2 | 1.16 | 2.3 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 484 league shots | 5 | 1.29 | 6.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 2 011 | 1 | 1.23 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-up66 % of 315 league shots | 6 | 1.33 | 8.0 |
| Rim · Post-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 65 % of 401 | 1 | 1.30 | 1.3 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot62 % of 332 league shots | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 64 % of 240 | 2 | 1.28 | 2.6 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 248 | 2 | 1.15 | 2.3 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 248 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.1 |
| Three · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 3 520 | 1 | 1.07 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 921 league shots | 12 | 1.04 | 12.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 350 league shots | 1 | 1.16 | 1.2 |
| Three · Pull-up37 % of 455 league shots | 4 | 1.10 | 4.4 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 653 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 37 % of 653 | 1 | 1.10 | 1.1 |
| Total adds up | 72 | 1.11 | 79.7 |