His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 14 shots, kind by kind | 13.4 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 14 shots | 0.96 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 5 + 1 | 11 |
| ÷ 14 shots | 0.79 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 11.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 816 | 2 | 0.66 | 1.3 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 816 | 1 | 0.66 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up31 % of 246 league shots | 1 | 0.63 | 0.6 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 608 league shots | 2 | 1.21 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 935 | 2 | 1.20 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 60 % of 935 | 1 | 1.20 | 1.2 |
| Three · Catch and shoot32 % of 926 league shots | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 258 | 1 | 0.94 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 258 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 258 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 32 % of 1 547 | 1 | 0.97 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 14 | 0.96 | 13.4 |