His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 116 shots, kind by kind | 122.7 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 116 shots | 1.06 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 56 + 27 | 139 |
| ÷ 116 shots | 1.20 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 21.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Drive37 % of 229 league shots | 3 | 0.74 | 2.2 |
| Mid-range · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 329 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 329 | 1 | 0.71 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shoot35 % of 222 league shots | 6 | 0.70 | 4.2 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up40 % of 483 league shots | 1 | 0.80 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 1 042 league shots | 17 | 1.17 | 19.8 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 535 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break64 % of 300 league shots | 6 | 1.27 | 7.6 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 59 % of 1 535 | 2 | 1.18 | 2.4 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 216 | 4 | 1.15 | 4.6 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 216 | 1 | 1.15 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 212 | 2 | 1.24 | 2.5 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 62 % of 212 | 1 | 1.24 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 59 % of 2 065 | 1 | 1.19 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 34 % of 2 603 | 2 | 1.02 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot35 % of 1 481 league shots | 40 | 1.04 | 41.5 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chance36 % of 229 league shots | 8 | 1.07 | 8.6 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break39 % of 212 league shots | 7 | 1.16 | 8.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 1 947 | 5 | 1.06 | 5.3 |
| Three · Pull-up32 % of 380 league shots | 5 | 0.96 | 4.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 488 | 1 | 0.94 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 116 | 1.06 | 122.7 |