His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 13 shots, kind by kind | 12.3 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 13 shots | 0.94 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 4 + 0 | 8 |
| ÷ 13 shots | 0.62 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 233 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 36 % of 1 026 | 1 | 0.73 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up38 % of 383 league shots | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 487 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 38 % of 487 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Rim · Drive61 % of 827 league shots | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 54 % of 203 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Rim · Post-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 54 % of 203 | 2 | 1.08 | 2.2 |
| Three · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 027 | 1 | 0.99 | 1.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 117 league shots | 1 | 1.01 | 1.0 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 350 | 1 | 0.93 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 13 | 0.94 | 12.3 |