His shots are worth a little more than the league's, and he makes them for more.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 105 shots, kind by kind | 109.2 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 105 shots | 1.04 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 49 + 18 | 116 |
| ÷ 105 shots | 1.10 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 19.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 275 | 2 | 0.78 | 1.6 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 39 % of 275 | 1 | 0.78 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 37 % of 1 060 | 1 | 0.75 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 42 % of 219 | 2 | 0.83 | 1.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up34 % of 346 league shots | 8 | 0.68 | 5.5 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 450 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Rim · Drive58 % of 775 league shots | 16 | 1.17 | 18.7 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 184 | 4 | 1.22 | 4.9 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break70 % of 231 league shots | 7 | 1.40 | 9.8 |
| Rim · Drive · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 61 % of 1 184 | 3 | 1.22 | 3.7 |
| Rim · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 61 % of 1 628 | 1 | 1.22 | 1.2 |
| Three · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 052 | 3 | 0.99 | 3.0 |
| Three · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 33 % of 2 052 | 2 | 0.99 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot34 % of 1 173 league shots | 36 | 1.03 | 36.9 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 550 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 33 % of 1 550 | 2 | 1.00 | 2.0 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 280 league shots | 7 | 0.93 | 6.5 |
| Three · Pull-up · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 364 | 2 | 0.92 | 1.8 |
| Three · Pull-up · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 364 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Total adds up | 105 | 1.04 | 109.2 |