His shots are worth a little less than the league's, and he makes them for less.
How we counted it
| Expected points: his 14 shots, kind by kind | 12.8 |
|---|---|
| ÷ 14 shots | 0.91 |
| Points from the floor: 2 × 3 + 0 | 6 |
| ÷ 14 shots | 0.43 |
Expected points are measured against league rates through round 12.
| Kind of shot | Shots | Worth | Points |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mid-range · Driveonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 243 | 2 | 0.70 | 1.4 |
| Mid-range · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 35 % of 243 | 1 | 0.70 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Post-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 38 % of 976 | 1 | 0.76 | 0.8 |
| Mid-range · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 36 % of 246 | 1 | 0.72 | 0.7 |
| Mid-range · Pull-up42 % of 299 league shots | 2 | 0.84 | 1.7 |
| Rim · Drive55 % of 683 league shots | 1 | 1.11 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 019 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Drive · fast breakonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 57 % of 1 019 | 1 | 1.13 | 1.1 |
| Rim · Catch and shootonly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 347 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.2 |
| Rim · Pull-uponly a few league shots like it, so the zone's rate: 57 % of 1 347 | 1 | 1.14 | 1.1 |
| Three · Catch and shoot · fast break · second chanceonly a few league shots like it, so the same play from the same zone: 31 % of 1 397 | 1 | 0.92 | 0.9 |
| Three · Pull-up31 % of 207 league shots | 1 | 0.94 | 1.0 |
| Total adds up | 14 | 0.91 | 12.8 |